School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

The Alt: - This road leads from Cornamuckla bridge up to the new line.
    The Legmore:- This road starts from the end of Laurence O' Hanlon's house and leads to the new line.
    The Ferry road:- This road starts from the border and ends at a place called the rampart. It was built in the penal days.
    The Newry road:- This road starts from the lower border and leads to Newry.
    The New Line:- This road leads you to three different places to the Flag Staff to Dundalk and to Newry.

Bóthar na Mallacht:- This path starts from the end of Cornamuckla mountain and ends at a place known as the "White rigs" At the end of Bóthar na Mallacht there is a cave. In the penal days when people were chased out of their houses up to the mountain they used to hide in caves in the mountains. At the end they were all captured on Bóthar na Mallacht.

The old road:- This road starts from the main road and leads up the new line. This road was made during the Famine period.
    Ann's road:- This road starts from the main
        1. public infrastructure