School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. There was a famine in Ireland in the years 1846-'47. The famine was very bad in this district owing to the failure of the potato crop.
    My great grand-mother Mrs Catherine O'Brien who lived in this district often told the story of the famine. There was a number of poor people living in this area when the famine came. She was selling meal and flour at the time. She did her best to supply the people with the little quantity of meal and flour and other things they needed. But in spite of all a great number of them died from hunger, cold and sickness.
    Teresa O' Brien
    Mrs Tom O' Brien