School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Tromroe Castle
    This tower is a well-marked object in all the views of the central west of Clare. This castle is remarkable because it lies on very low ground.
    One writer derives its name from Tra-mor-roe, the great red strand, but the sand is not red, nor is the name other perhaps than Tromra, from the low ridge beside it topped with a fort - probably (Drom-rath). Some others maintain it is Trom Ruadh i.e. the red elder.
    It is a plain tower of that neat masonry that prevails in the district where the rocks are flagstones. Tromoroe Castle has suffered from defacement, the corner stones being in some cases entirely removed. The ragged gap in the south wall of the castle, once an entrance doorway, leads into a little vaulted room, once the store room, now much of the vault has fallen in. A broken stairway runs from the porch up the wall to the right and turning at the South East angle enters the room on the second storey. The Eastern part of the castle forms as usual a separate wing with several small rooms and to the north a broken spiral stair. The latter leads up to the battlements and
    Michael O' Gorman
    Craggaun, Co. Clare