School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    it and went to America as there was a cheap emigration on in the year 1904. People used be let to America for two pounds a head.
  2. The name of my townland is Tromoroe which means Trom Ruadh, Red alder. It got its name because of all the trees that were growing in it long ago. It lies to the west side of the parish of Kilmurry Ibrickane.
    At present there are seventeen houses in this townland but there were more in it long ago. The most common surname is Shanahan. A few generations ago the most of the land was owned by the Shanahans but some of the names have changed since.
    There are about seven old pensioners in the place namely. Mrs. Ryan, Mr. James Haren, Mr. Patrick Shanahan, Mrs. Shanahan, Mr. Andrew Shanahan, Mrs. Gallagher and Mr. Moloney. They have a good many Irish and English stories of the great deeds of the
    Anna Shanahan
    Mrs Shanahan