Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he fell dead. Then one after another came ten more and as they came she killed them. When the kind came she told him her story and he was thankful to her and he said he would get a gateman to guard the house when they were gone. The gateman came and he was very nice but he was the brother of the eleven men she had killed. The boy married the girl and they went home to the boy's house and his mother asked him was this the girl that killed my eleven sons, and the girl's husband said she was. The woman said to put her under a basket and (they) did but when she got him gone she came out from under the basket and went her way. She was not long gone when her husband met her in the road and when he
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Mary Moloney