School: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (roll number 14238)

Ballymacravan, Co. Clare
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

Tradition is legendary history, not written but handed down from father to son. It chiefly consists of tales, some of which may be quite true, about certain places or ruins. Every district however small has its own legends connected with it.
    My native town is Ennistymon and situated about half a mile outside this town is the mountain of Kilcorney famous in legends of the Penal Days. Tradition tells us that in those turbulent days, priests in a (-) the risks of their lives, read Mass and administered the Sacraments among the bogs and wilderness. A certain priest whilst performing one of those religious duties on the slope of this mountain was approached by enemies. Holding a chalice in his hand at the moment and bewildered at the thoughts of having the Blessed Sacrament sacrileged, he raised a stone and concealed the chalice beneath it. Then, fleeing, he escaped but never ventured to re-approach the place again.
    Even after the print of the priest's four
    Beiti Ní Daibhis