School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

The Widow's Daughter.
    There was once a widow who had a daughter that was very delicate when she was young. One day her mother asked to do some work. The girl said she would not,and the mother slashed her.This was the first beating the girl ever got and she yelped and cried.Just then who happened to be going the road but the king's son.When he heard the roaring in the cottage he said he would go in to see
    what was wrong.When he went in he saw the girl crying and asked her what was up with her
    Her mother answered saying "O Sir" she is always working so I had to beat at last and make her sit down."If that is the way"said the king's son "I will take her away with me to the palace."The mother refused to give her for a while ,because she knew the girl was not able to work.After a while she said she would let her go.The prince brought her to his mother,and told her
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Philomena Melican