School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

15)Anybody who has no well of his own and going to another persons well must bring in a supply of water before sunset in May because at that time the owners close up the wells and put irons into them as they believe you would take away their butter if you took water from their wells on May Eve or May morning.
    16)To come in the front door,and go out the back is considered very unlucky also ,because the people of the house will, it is believed,will be following the doer for the year.
    17)It is not right to put an addition to the western gable of the house because all the cattle would die.
    18)It is not right to throw
    anything anything after a "Saoidhe Gaoithe"because it might hit the fairies and they might harm the doer..
    Languages
    Annie Reidy