School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

was in the street after coming from Mass he saw a man coming across Hennessy's field ,and going up his own avenue. .Gilbert stood until the man approached him.The man wore good clothes ,and had a valise ,and an over-coat in his hand
    He asked Gilbert what time it was ,and Gilbert told him Then the man walked up across the field until he came to the castle. Gilbert watched him because he said the last Mass in Kilmihill should be over and he was anxious to know how could a stranger like him know that short cut to the village.He watched on until this man came to the rock in the centre of the castle ,and Gilbert was just in time to see him go in under the rock.Several others heard dancing in the castle.
    Languages
    Mary Hennessy