School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

the well by erecting a Shrine over it. From that day forward she never felt sick.
    The tide comes out over the well and when it is gone out the people come performing rounds. A few people were cured there and I witnessed them myself. A man with crutches went to the well to perform the rounds and went home and left them after him. A number of boys were playing around it one day and among them was a boy with a turned leg. His leg went down in a hole of water and it was straight when it came up. A mother brought her child to it who was dumb from birth and dipped it into the water and immediately it cried out "Mamma" and spoke perfectly from that day forward.
    Languages
    Annie Reidy