School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

a back wall and a side wall.
    2. Who he was. Long ago there did a great man live in Shronell his name was Damer. He used to get tallow from Cashel and he used make candles. This day he got a lot of barrels. On the top of the barrels there was tallow and underneath the tallow there was gold and from that day on he was rich. He used to buy land in the (dear) cheap times and sell it in the dear times. It is said in an old proverb "As rich as Damer". Then his wife used be always talking and he built a tower up in Mount Bruce and locked her into it he used to feed her on bread and water.
  2. 1. After the Hannahans coming to Ballycokey first they were tailors and one of them made a suit of clothes for Damer and he asked him for some of his gold. Damer said he would give him as much as his two hands would be able to carry but he was not to tell anyone. This day Hannahan came to Damers house and Damer gave him the gold. But he