School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    big wind was in the year 1839, ninty nine years ago. Great damage was done to everybody's house. Next day masons were very busy repairing houses.
    2. Sever thunderstorms: A few years ago there was a great thunderstorm locally. The lighing struck an unoccupied house locally.
    3. Heavy snowfalls: A few years ago, there was a great snowfall around the district. The snow was as high as the high as the high.
  2. The flu epidemic was there during the years 1918 and 1919. It was very bad around this district. Nearly every person around the district got the flu. Some got alright, others did not. There used to be two people dead together in many houses.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Nash
  3. 1. About 200 hundred years ago in the time of the penal laws, there were very few National Schools in Ireland, only the hedge schools, built with mud, thatched with rushes and a hole in the mud to leave out the smoke.
    2. There was a few hedge schools locally namely