School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    whiskey but it was very scarce at this time for it was after the War. The two Vaughans were dead at the time often all the people were sick at the same time and there was no one to give them a drink even the docture was not able to cure them.
  2. There was very bad weather here long ago there was terrible floods around and terrible wind, about thirty years ago there was a terrible storm here. It rooted up the trees and did a lot of damage and there were a (a) terrible rainfall there long ago it used to rain and snow very heavy. Once there was a terrible snow-falls there the people were afraid to come out of their houses there were a lot of motors covered with the snow people were not able to travel.