School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

of potatoes per day. He wrote in English:-
    " I rocked the cradle and turned the quern
    For the hungry famers of Ballyconree"

Liam Dall was one of the Irish poets who wrote in Irish of the 18th century. His most famous poems are " Caitlín Ní Uallacháin, Pé in Éirinn é and Uail ghuth an Aoibhnis.
    He lived around Lattin. He died in 1805 and is buried in an unforgotten grave. Those three poemss must have been written before 1745.
    They are Jacobite songs expressing the hope that the son of King James will bring an army from France or Spain to free Ireland.
  2. 1. Where:- In a place called Damer Ville there lived a man called John Damer who was a very man and the richer he got the more miserly he got. His riches was gold and it is all buried where his house was. There was never any attempt made to find it, but one day when two men were cutting a tree by the name of Hanrahan's there was a crows nest on the top of the tree and this crow used to steal into a hole that was on the roof of the court where the gold was kept. Every day she lept on the same
    Willaim Vaughan
    William Vaughan