School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary

1. Q.1. Where was Adam when the light went out?
    A. In the dark.
    Q.2. Betty inside the ditch Betty outside the ditch if I touch her she will burn me?
    A. A Nettle
    Q.3. As I went out one morning I met my uncle Davie I shook hands with him and his nose began to bleed?
    A. A pump.
    Q.4. What is it that has a swelled head and stands on one leg
    A. A head of cabbage.
  2. 1. Signs of weather in sky. Red clouds in the West at sunset, mean fine weather. Yellow clouds on the West at sunset means wet weather. A ring around the moon, mean wet weather. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of wet weather and a rainbow in the evening is a sign of wet weather.
    2. The wind: When the wind is from the south it is a sign of stormy weather, when the wind is from the east it is a sign of bad weather. When the wind is from the north it is a sign of frosty or snowy weather. When the
    Lillie Nash