School: Srónaill (Shronell) (roll number 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

married they give money.
    3. Does any one remember marriages in the houses:-
    4. Long ago when people would be getting married they used to get married in the houses, because there was no Churches long ago.
    5. How did the wives come home: They used to come on horse-back home behind the there husbands.
  2. Some people say, a cure for tootaches is to fill your mouth with cold water and sit near the fire, till it boil in your mouth Glycerine and honey is supposed to be a good cure for trush. There is a small well outside the town of Tipperary by the name of Lady's Well, people say that it is able to cure soar eyes. There is a small Well in the Graveyard of Emly, and some people say that it is able to cure warts.
    There is a lot of cures for other diseases. The white of an egg is supposed to be a very good cure for a burn or scald. A cure for whooping cough is to put a frog under a mug and the cough would go away, another cure is to shut all the doors and windows in the house and burn tar. A cure for tethers is to boil switch
    Lillie Nash
    James Nash