Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Shronell, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    companion that if the bar was gold they would be rich. Shortly afterwards they dug out and her bar which was gold. He hid the two bars in the ditch and being called on business he forgot about the bars and that night when he went for the bars he could not find them.
  2. Once there lived in Lattin a man by the name of Thomas Keane, being of a funny character he had some funny dealings. One day it is said he was in a shop of Blackburns, and the clerk was on duty had very tender feet, and Tom called for a meuidium and he wanted for nothing and the clerk refused him, and Tom replied, "If your heart was as tender as your feet you would be allright."
    Patrick Nash
    James Nash
  3. Liam Dall Heffernan was born in 1710 in Hamersleys field and was buried in Scronell in 1803. He went to the beech ditch school, and also taught there, he wrote many poems in Irish and English. He got tired of teaching so he went around working for the farmers.