Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on her knees to him and she begged him not to have the sin of the father to fall on her off spring because She was expecting a baby any day. Saint Patrick said to her "You will become a mother of twins, and they will be two boys. Then when they will grow up they will become two saints" and he told her the names she was to call them when they would be born. Then she went away well pleased.
  2. There was a man and he was on Father Sheehys trial. Then in years after the old man died and he left his son after him. Then his son said something to somebody and the priest said that he was as bad as his father and that his father was in hell. Then somebody told the son what the priest said, and a short time after
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary