Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Travelling Folk
    About seventeen or eighteen years ago an honest little man visited our house fairly often. His conversations were all spoken in Irish even his prayers and he was known as the "Little Irishman" but he could speak English. He carried a stick and on the end was tied a little bag in which he kept his belongings and food. He never asked for alms, but accepted whatever was given to him.
    All he asked was to be allowed to sleep on a bag or anything beside the fire. He would not sleep in a bed. In the morning he would go off walking and return in the evening to spend the night.
    He answered the Rosary in Irish and when he heard the cock crowing about nine o clock he would say "That cock is a great cock, he is keeping away harm and ye should care him well. "The Little Irishman" also told stories and brought news from other districts. Another man came too, but he was always cross
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Nugent