Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. The old people long ago had many customs for certain days of the year and believed in them.

Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses and Saturday no good at all. These are some of the customs:-
    Do not cut hair on a Monday: do not throw out ashes on a Monday or you will be throwing out your luck: do not give out money or you will be giving away your luck for the rest of the week: and do not dig a grave on Monday. It is lucky to take a new position on Saturday. Friday is a lucky day to go into a new house.
    The "Old Ríoch" from the first to the eleventh of April. If you sell chickens or set eggs on a Monday you will have bad luck. It is time to begin to set potatoes when the stone turns in the
    Mary Heney
    Toureen, Co. Tipperary