School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

(no title)

(no title)

Under a tree in the yard of Ballydavid Wood House and un-baptised child was buried.

Under a tree in the yard of Ballydavid Wood House an un-baptised child was buried. A man named Mr. Grant felt a weight every night in bed and at last he was crushed to death. In the same room a man was shot and the blood may be seen on the walls up to this day: this room is never used by people, the windows are all shut up.
In Cappagh there are the ruin of an old house, a man named Hickey lived there. He got married and six months after a small man came in when Mrs. Hickey was washing and asked for something but she refused. the day after she became sick and got a fever from which she died. Mr Hickey also got a fever and was not able to attend his wife's funeral. After that he left the house altogether. The ruins may be seen yet.

Mary Cavanagh
Cappauniac, Co. Tipperary