School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Athassel Abbey
    Athassel Abbey is situated about three miles from the village of Golden and close to the Banks of the winding Suir.
    Long ago this abbey was a very famous place for monks and priests. It was built about five hundred years ago by the Normans. It was burned and then rebuilt again and a legend says that there is a passage under the bed of the Suir to the parish of Knockgraffon. A few hundred years ago there lived in the Abbey a tyrant called the Earl Ruadh this man according to the story refused to give a drink of water to a poor woman. This poor person cursed the Earl and it is said that he died of the thirst.
    One night suffering from a great thirst, when he had no wine he asked his servant to give him some drinking water from the river but when the servants went down to
    Athasselabbey North, Co. Tipperary
    Dermot Ryan