School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

A Famous Athletic Local Family

A Famous Athletic Local Family
    The Holloways of Cappagh all of whom are still alive were a famous Athletic family.
    John J. Holloway the oldest and now resident in Kansas City, U.S.A. made his debut in Athletics in June 1897 when he won the pole vault Championship of Ireland being then not quite 17 years of age.
    He also distinguished himself in the High and Long Jumps and won the Hop-Step-and Jump at 47'7" in 1899. In 1900 he crossed to England and won many events there.
    He defeated Baxter the American Champion in the Pole Vault.
    In 1903 he again crossed to England and won nine events - all he entered for - the 100 yards, the 120 yards, Broad Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot 56lbs, Running Stop. In America he was 3rd to Tom Kiely- all round Champion of the World.
    James J. Holloway another member was well known Dublin Athletic and Football Circles where he was and still is at business. He won
    Mary Ryan
    Barnlough, Co. Tipperary