School: Tankerstown (roll number 15304)

Tankerstown, Co. Tipperary
Thom. F. Meagher

1. The Townland in which I live
    I live in the Townland of Barnlough. It is situated within two miles of the village of Bansha at the Cahir side.
    The river Ara bounds it on one side and the Aherlow on the other.
    There are no old ruins or old walls of any description to be found with the exception of a holy well called Tobar Naoinsin: it is on the bank of the Aherlow river on Mr OConnor's land.
    The meaning of the word Barnlough is "The gap of the ducks".
    Across the Ara river is the churchyard of Clonbulloge which was a parish in olden times. Part of the walls of the church still remain.
    At the foot of the Galtee mountains stands the Castle of Cappa a historical ruin. A famous Burke family lived here hundreds of years ago.
    Barnlough, Co. Tipperary
    James Heffernan