Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Castlegrace, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coining. One night as himself and his brothers were drinking in the public house at Goatenbridge one of them handed in a shilling for some drink. When the woman got the shilling she looked at it and said it looked queer and handed it around to the other men and they said it looked queer also. She took the shilling to the police and when they came Maurice was gone. They looked for him again and got an account that he was in a house in Knockballinira, near Crough. The police surrounded the house and two of them went to the door. The man of the house got up and said "Who is there." "Police on duty" they answered. The man went back and told Maurice and he immediately got up and took a spade from behind the door and when he was opened he felled two policemen to the ground. Then Maurice rushed through the yard of police and jumped over a wall 6 feet high but in doing so hit his toe and broke it. He fled to the hills again with a broken toe. He was on the run for 7 months and got so tired that he gave himself up again and was imprisoned for life.
      1. people
    Christina Looby