School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. ''Coopering ''
    Coopering was a money- making trade in the village of Ardfinnan long ago, but it is not carried on at all for a good many years, My great- grandfather was a cooper by trade, his name was Michael Moloney. He used to do great business as there was no other cooper in Ardfinnan at the time
    Some of the articles he made were, churns, barrells, tubs of all descriptions etc. People bought a lot of wooden tubs and churns, for their dairies as creameries were very few al the time. . My great- grandfather lived in the village in the same house that my grandfather now lived in the village in the same house that my grandfather now lives in, whose name is Richard Moloney. He died in the year 1908 R.I.P.