School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. The name "Prendergast" is a very general one, in, and around this locality. It was a Prendergast who owned Ardfinnan Castle in years gone by.
    There is a story told of one Thomas Prendergast, a native of Croane, about three miles from the village of Ardfinnan. He was born about the year 1660, and earned notoriety by betraying the Jacobite plot to assassinate William of Orange.
    For his services to the King Prendergast was created a baronet, and got £3000 from the British Treasury, as well as large tracts of land. he is supposed to have been killed in battle in the year 1709.