Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. An Old Fort
    The remains of an old fort are to be seen at Ballyneety, Ardfinnan and it is said that it was a stronghold of the Danes. There are steps leading down to it, and there are stone arches separating the different rooms. The arches are very small , but a small person could get under them, to go into the rooms. It is said that some of the soldiers and men who died in the battle of Ardfinnan were thrown into a second fort which is not far from this one.
    The first and bigger fort is on Mr Carson's land and the smaller one is on Mr Mc Carthys land, which adjoin's Mr Carson's