Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. There are many old-fashioned farm-houses in this district.
    This is a description of the kitchen of one, owned by a family of the Boyles, who live not far from my house.
    There is an open fireplace in it, and the fire is generally a big one, kept up by turf and blocks of wood. The floor is made of cement. There is a "dresser" in it, on which all kinds of delpt is kept; the cups are hanging on hooks, and the plates are standing on the shelves, with the half of one plate covering the half of the next one. There is a long table in the middle of the floor, and the stools and chairs, and table are kept white by being constantly scrubbed.
    There is a "crane" over the fireplace to hang the pots and kettles when food is being cooked. The food is kept in a cupboard in the kitchen. Home-cured bacon is generally hanging over the fireplace
    Mr C. Boyle
    Cnoc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann