School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. St Brigid's Eve.
    An old custom in this part of Tipperary long ago was when the family had gone to bed, on St Brigid's Eve, for the man of the house to get a garment belonging to each woman member of the family, and hid them outside the house, but in a place where Saint Brigid and the holy women who accompanied her, would find them, so that they could have some warm wraps to put on them, for their journey to bless those who honoured the Saint that night. The door of the house was also left partly open and unlocked , so that the Saint and her friends might go into the house and warm themselves by the unquenched fire.
    Even at the present day a band or ribbon is put out on a line , on St Brigid's Eve, and it is understood that the Saint blesses it.