School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Meal Time
    About ninety years ago the people of this district had, just three meals a day. The first at day - break, the next at noon, and the third meal at six oclock in the evening. The breakfast consisted of porridge,- commonly called '' stir- a -bout'', which was made from oaten meal, and taken with sour milk. The one at noon, was made up of potatoes and cream, generally, or eggs and butter and onion sauce. At six oclock they again had porridge and milk, and sometimes home-made cider.
    They never ate meat except at Christmas and Easter and then it was home- cured bacon and fowl. They never ate between meals.
    1. products