School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Butter Market.
    About twenty years ago there used be a great butter market in Ardfinnan Village. There was no creamery here at that time, so, people made their own butter, and got a great market for it because it was very good. A man named Mr. Paxman, from Cork attended the market on certain days and bought up all he could get. The price was generally eight pence to ten pence per pound.
    We still have a good pig market here;- held on a Tuesday. A local pig buyer attends, and he takes the pig's by his own lorry to Waterford for shipment.
        1. trade