School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Hedge - Schools
    A few very good hedge - schools were in this district long ago. An old man in the village at present remembers the one that was where Mrs Sullivan now has her shop. He says that the school was upstairs and the teacher lived downstairs.
    Lessons were taught in Irish and English. The pupils wrote on rough slate, and the pencils were sharp pieces of slate also.
    They also made their own quill pens. Every pupil brought two pence a week ; that was how the Teacher was paid.
    The first National school that was built in Ardfinnan Village still stands, - near the present Schools , and this same old native tells that it was the hedge- school Master who first taught in the National School.
    There was also a hedge school at a place called Ballyhickey about two miles from Ardfinnan; - that one
        1. buildings
    Mr Thomas Hickey