School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. When farmers are driving cattle they say, "How, How." When they are calling calves they say, "Suck, Suck." When they are calling pigs they say, "Bock, Bock," and when they are hunting them they say, "Hiss, Hiss." Some people tie the cows by the horns and others tie them by the neck and others put them in bails. The house that cows are put in are called cow-houses. Some people milk cows with a machine but nearly everybody milks them with their hands. Cows are milked every night and morning. When a person is calling Sheep they whistle at them and if they had a sheep dog they call him and he runs after them barking. Sheep are mostly kept out on grass.
    Nora Burke
    Patrick Burke