School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    all English and arithmetic. The ruins of the barn are still to be seen. Billy Prout died in the year 1898.

In olden times the people could not have any schools unless they were private ones...

In olden times the people could not have any schools unless they were private ones. They had to have them in a barn or in an outside house out in the open air. A man named O Gorman of Powerstown had a school in his barn. A teacher came there every morning to teach those pupils. Children came from all around to that school. Thirty or forty pupils attended evry morning. It is said that not evern one of those pupils was ever absent from this school. They had no pens or pencils and they wrote on slates with slate pencils. The Landlords over all places were Protestants and they would not allow them to have any Catholic schools. They did not begin to go to school
        1. buildings
    Nora Burke