Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In County Cork in the Parish of Burnfort is an old fort or Rath within a short distance of the National School. Attempts at levelling or doing away with this forth have been made from time to time by the owners of the land but on every occasion misfortune be-felled the workers. On one occasion a worker lost his arm. Resently at Burnfort school two children put up their hands to go out to the lavatory and got permission to go out. But they had scarcely gone out when they rushed back excitedly to say the Fairies were outside. The teachers and all the pupils rushed out and were amased to see in front of the School a number of small men with red hats dancing around with one or two of their number playing lttle tin whistles. This continued for
    Patrick O' Mahony
    Mr D. O' Mahony