Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time between Fethard and Drangan there lived a farmer named Walsh who had three sons and three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw the girl giving a stir and soon she opened her eyes. She sat up on the rug and said that all he had done was no use unless he be in time for her funeral the day after in Toomevara.
    The boy said that, that very minute he was going to go there. He reached Toomevara and spent the night there. The day after he rode on to the funeral and met it just when it was drawing up at the church-yard gate. He ordered some men take out the coffin and he jumped on top of it and inside in it was a broom.
    He rode away without a word and soon reached home. When he went home the girl
    Margaret Meehan