Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Stories (ar lean)

Once on a time a widow and a handsome daughter lived in a house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    may hit the master in the face and the master hit the mistress and continue fighting until it pleased her to tell them stop. She took out the raven't feather after some time again and prayed that the master and mistress, the butler and coach man may stop fighting and go their way and have no more to do with her. The master dismiss her on the spot and gave her ten pounds (She had already got ten pounds) She had already got ten pounds from the butler and coach man. Up came a coach and four horses to the gate, with the raven a beautiful man, and all enchantments broken, and off they went to the castle to live happy ever after.
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    AT0432: The Prince as Bird