Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

Moyne, Co. Tipperary
Johanna Griffin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have seven cows at home. We have names on them and we know them by their names. The cows' names are "Kennedy's Cow." This cow got her name because she was bought from a man named Kennedy. The "Red Heifer" got her name because she is a red cow that had only one calf. "Morrissey's Cow" got her name because it is she that was bought from a man named Morrissey. "Long Horned Cow" is so called because she has long horns. The "Big Grey Cow" got her name because she is a big cow and her colour is grey. The "Kicker Cow" got her name because when you would be milking her she would kick you.
    When we are hunting in the cows we call out "How," "How," "How" Then all the cows come to the gate and we follow them into the house and bail them
    Mary Cormack
    Ballyerk, Co. Tipperary