Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

In old times the Priest used to come to the house to marry the people. That was the time we used to have the good nights, plenty of whiskey, stout and plenty of music and a good dance. We should generally go whether we were asked or not. If we were not asked we planked ourselves outside and went to the haggard and took our position on the rick of straw. We generally got a few mugs of stout and a piece of pig's face. When we had that eaten and drank we got as merry as the people inside. We got into the barn. Then we had a dance and we were the boys that were able to make sport. We had a good laugh the day after at the good night we had.