Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have two horses at home, a red one and a black one. We have names on them and we know each by her name. "Molly" and "Kitty". Every night they are put in a house. They are fed on oats, hay and boiled turnips. Every night they get a trough of boiled turnips. In the morning they get a fork of hay and at dinner time they get oats and mangolds. They are tied by means of a head stall and reins.
    When the horses want to be shod my father takes them to the forge and gets on shoes on them lest the hoofs would grow crooked. In the Winter my father clips them because when the horses are working their covering would be too warm. In the Summer it is light. When my father is bringing in the horses he says, "Pe[?]-Sheh[?]" Pe[?]-Sheh[?] and they come to him
    Annie Delaney