Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have six cows at home and we distinguish them from each other by different names. Their names are - "Shorthorn", "Black Heifer" "Hickeys cow" "The Speckled Cow" "Hollow Back" Cow, and the Polly Heifer.
    The Shorthorn cow got her name because her horns are short. We bought Hickey's cow from a man by the name of Hickey and therefore we call her Hickey's cow. The Speckled Cow is so called because she had white spots on her back. "Hollow Back" cow is so called because she had a hollow in her back. The "Polly Heifer" is so called because she had no horns.
    When we go to the field to bring in the cows we call out "How, How" and all the cows run to the gate.
    Annie Dunne
    Baile Uí Eirc, Co. Thiobraid Árann