School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. We have a barrel churn at home. It is about twenty-four inches around the top and bottom. This barrel is on legs. It is said that if any person enters the house, while the churning is in progress, that they always give the handles, of the churn a turn, because it is said that if they do not, all the luck will be taken from the churning. Most people churn every second day in the Summer, and twice in the week in the Winter. If a young person enters a house while the churning is in progress, who has not enough sense to offer to give the churn a turn, the people of the house, ask him to do so. When the churning is done, the butter is lifted with a marker or peddle and the butter is put through at least three ironings of clean fresh water mixed with salt. It is then tossed and the salt added. Usually there is more salt in home-made butter, than in creamery-butter.
    Kathleen Louden
    Fishmoyne, Co. Tipperary