School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. Wheel-mking is a nice branch of the carpentry business. A wheel is made in the form of a circle. It contains three parts, namely, the stock, the spokes and the felloes. The timber for the wheel must be well seasoned. First in order to make it firm and lasting and secondly to let it shrink because it would be better to have it shrink before the wheel would be made. Oak and elm timber are nearly always used in the making. Ash felloes are sometimes used in wheels for traps or side-cars.
    The stock of a wheel is a solid round block into which the spokes are driven with a heavy mallet. Twelve spokes go to make a wheel and the felloes generally six in number are put on the spokes. They are slightly curved in shape but
    Katty Patterson
    Kilfithmone, Co. Tipperary