School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. The first thing to do when any person intending to thatch a house sows wheat as wheaten straw is considered by good judges to be best for thatching. The straw must be pulled shaken and cleaned. To do this the thatcher takes two bundles of considerable size and beaths them one against the other. While the corn is growing the thatcher prepares the scallops that is he has them cut dried and pointed before the straw is ready. The thatcher commences by putting on the prepared straw on the roof, then he puts both ends of the scallops down throught he straw leaving the middle of the scallops visible thus binding the bundle of straw so that the wind will not be able to blow off the straw. Before he puts the scallops through the straw he beats them with a hammer to weaken them so that he could bind them. When he is finished thatching he cuts
    Thomas O' Halloran
    Killoskehan, Co. Tipperary