School: Baile an Lóin Tighe (Ballinlonty) (roll number 1579)

Ballinlonty, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ruiséall

1. Local Place Names

The name of the townsland that I live in is Kilfithmore. It means "the Church of the wood in the bog. There is a Protestant Church there at the present day, and the land around it was once a bog. It is still wet and soft.
    The townsland adjoining is called Gortalough. It means "the Field of Two Lakes. It is probable that the lakes have been filled up because there is no water there now.
    There is a hill near my home called Mossy Hill, because it grows nothing but moss.
    In Poulmonday there is a pool of water and in by gone days people used go on a pilgrimage to it on a Monday. People used get cured by drinking the water that was in the pool.
    A little futher from Poulmonday there is a place called the Log. So called because an immense butt of bog-oak was lifted there. Nearby at a cross-roads there
    Kilfithmone, Co. Tipperary
    Katty Patterson