School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. Wakes at the present time differ little from those of long ago. When a person dies at the present time, the corpse is left undisturbed for two hours, while the window in the death chamber is opened to alow the escape of the departing soul. The eyes and mouth are closed immediately.
    Then the corpse is washed, and shaved and "laid out" on a door or other wooden contrivance. The hands are joined on the breast and the Rosary beads is put into them. the "habit" is put on and lighted candles are placed on a table nearby.
    the neighbours especially men, come to the wake at night. They are treated to stout, whiskey, wine, tea and cake. The old custom of giving out pipes and tobacco and snuff was practiced in this district long ago, but it has fallen into disuse now, as also has the custom of putting stockings, shoes, and gloves on the corpse. In olden times