Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballina. He was then about fifty or sixty years of age. Towards the end of the century Rev John Beckett was Parish Priest of Ballinahinch and Birdhill.. He lived at Creagough where Mr. Sheehy now resides and worked at farming there as well. He died there in 1796 and was succeeded by Rev. Patrick McCarty. Father McCarty laboured in Ballynahinch and Birdhill till 1823 when he died at the age of 84. There is a tradition that this good old man met his death under suspicious circumstances. He had been called to attend a Catholic servant who was dying in Parteen House, owned by a Protestant landlord. When leaving the house the owner invited him to have a drink which the priest accepted. He died on the avenue on the way out, and the suspicion as to his sudden death rests on that proferred drink beforehand. He was taken and buried at Cragg churchyard.
    Some time in the sixties Rev. John McGrath took on the work of providing a church at Birdhill. He collected funds for the purpose and his gatherings were rewarded when the present church of Birdhill was erected. It was opened for worship in 1871. The total cost was £1200.
    The above was told to me by John Hassett, 74 yrs Farmer, Coosáne. Birdhill, Limerick. Michael Hassett, Coosáne, Birdhill, Limerick. 25th March 1938.
    Michael Hassett
    Coosane, Co. Tipperary