School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. Galloping Hogan was born in Ireland in some part of North Tipperary. Galloping Hogan was a highway robber and he was hanged in Clonmel for robbery. It was thought that he had a big sum of money. Before he was hanged he asked was there anyone there from Clash Coole or Ollutrim. It was thought that if anyone was there from that place he would tell them where the treasure was hidden. It was thought it was hid some where between the three Clashes upper, middle, or lower. Old people used to think it was hidden at the cross of Clash.
    He had a hiding place in Puckane. The remains of his house are still standing. He had another hiding place near Portroe called. "Hogans