School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. It this district boys dress up and they go around from house to house gathering money. They are called. "Wren Boys". They dress up in old torn clothes and they put on an old hat and they put a feather on the hat. They put an eyefiddle on their face so that the people would not know they. They get a bush of holly and they pup a dead wren on the holly. Some of them walk and others have bicycles. One of them take the money and he divides it in the evening with the others. They buy something with the money. Sometimes they sing and others dance and play music. Sometimes they have a melodeon or a mouth organ or a flute. Some of they want to be there before the others in the